Monday, October 01, 2007

A second source for Jacob ben Chaim's conversion, reported by Shadal.

A few days ago I posted about R. Eliyahu Bahur (Elijah Levita) and, invariably, the apostasy of Jacob ben Hayyim came up. I said, in the comments, that the sole evidence for this piece of information was Levita himself.

However, I was mistaken. There is another source.

The following is the response Shadal (Samuel David Luzzatto) sent to Solomon Frensdorff, who asked him this very question (printed in Otzar Nechmad Vol. III, p. 112):

ולענין דברי הבחור שכתב בהקדמתו החרוזית למסורת המסורת "אחד מהנבונים היה שמו לפנים בישראל נקרא יעקב תהי נשמתו צרורה בצרור נקוב" ששאלת אם אאמין שכוונתו לומר שר יעקב בר חיים ן' אדניהו המיר דתו---ודאי כן הוא. והדבר הזה היה סבה שנמנעתי מהשיב למכתבך כי הרבה הייתי נבוך בענין הזה כי אמנם משמעות דברי ר' אליה הנ"ל היא בלא ספק כי ר' יעקב המיר דתו. ולא הייתי רוצה להוציא לעז על חכם כמהו בטרם אשמע עד שני. ואולם בשנה שעברה מצא אחד מידידי המשכיל ר' משה סואבי מעיר ויניציאה משניות עם פירוש הר"ם והר"ש דפוס ויניציאה 'יוסטיניאן' שנת ש"ו. ובסוף סדר טהרות כתוב כך (וכן ראיתי גם אני בעיני) "ואלה הם דברי המגיה הראשון שהיה שמו לפנים בישראל יעקב בר חיים שהגיה סדר טהרות עם פירוש רבינו שמשון ז"ל. ולפי שאמר החכם קבל האמת ממי שעמרו ראינו להדפיס דבריו פה"---היתכן להכזיב גם העדות הזאת, להוציאה ממשמעות דבריה.י:

ואני קודם לכן ששתי כמוצא שלל רב כי קניתי חומש עם תרגום דפוס בומבירג שנת ש"ג וש"ד ובסופו ז' דפים על התרגום, תחלתם "אמר יעקב בן חיים בן יצחק ן' אדניהו יש"י עמה"ן" ואמרתי הרי מבואר כי בשנת ש"ג וש"ד היה חי והיה יהודי, ואיך בשנת רצ"ח (כשנדפס ס' מסרת המסרת) כבר היתה נשמתו צרורה?---אבל כשראיתי המשניות הנ"ל, אמרתי מה אדבר? ובמה אצידקהו? הלא על פי שנים עדים יומת המת ואז אמרת: אין ספק כי ן' אדניהו כתב מאמרו על התרגום כשהיה יהודי, ואולי כבר נדפס בחייו בחומש אחר שלא בא עדיין לידי. ואולי ג"כ לא נדפס בחייו, אבל נשאר ביד דניאל בומבירג קצת שנים עד שהדפיס חומש עם תרגום ואז הדפיס המאמר ההוא בסופו.י

Free translation:

"About Bahur's words in his poetical introduction to Massoreth Ha-massoreth: "One of the learned, whose name among Jews used to be Jacob--may his soul be wrapped in a bag with holes..."--you're asking me if I believe his intention was to say that R. Jacob ben Hayyim ibn Adoniyahu converted--it is absolutely true [ie, that is what Bahur meant].

"This matter gave me reason to delay replying to your letter, because I was really quite perturbed, since the implication of the aforementioned words of R. Elijah is that [Ibn Adoniyahu] converted, and I did not want to publicize something negative about this great scholar [Ibn Adoniyahu] before I had another witness [ie, more proof].

"Last year my friend, the maskil R. Moshe Soave of Venice, discovered a Mishnayos printed in Venice by Giustiniani, 1546, with the commentaries of Rambam and R. Shimshon [of Sens]. At the end of Seder Taharos the following was written (I saw it myself): "And these are the words of the first proofreader, whose name among Jews used to be Jacob bar Hayyiim, who proofread Seder Taharos with R. Shimshon's commentary. Since the Sage [ie, Maimonides] taught that the wise accept the truth from whoever speaks it, we thought it appropriate to print his words here..."

"Can you also deny this testimony, or does it establish the fact?

"Before this I had been very happy when I acquired a Pentateuch with Targum, printed by Bomberg in Venice, 1543-44, at the end of which are seven pages about the Targum. They begin "Jacob ben Hayyim ben Isaac Ibn Adoniyahu says..." and I thought this showed that in the years 1543-44 he was alive--and a Jew! So how could it be that in 1538 (the year that Massoreth Ha-massoreth was printed) his soul should have been bound (ie, he'd already died)?

"But when I saw this Mishnayos, what was I to think? How could I reconcile it; aren't two witnesses establishment of proof? So I figured that Ibn Adoniyahu wrote his essay on the Targum while he was a Jew, and perhaps it was printed in an edition of the Pentateuch that I haven't seen, or wasn't printed during his lifetime, but was kept by Bomberg until he printed the edition of Chumash with Targum in my possession, and he printed the essay at the end.

Here's the reference to the 1546 Venice Mishnah:

In fact, according to the Wikipedia page on Ben Hayyim, Bomberg's 1527 edition of the Chumash included the essay on the Targum, so at least one of Shadal's conjectures was correct (that it had been printed earlier, in an edition he hadn't seen; the 1527 edition). Furthermore, it may well be that he hadn't converted by 1527 (he certainly hadn't by 1525, when his famous edition was printed.) Thus, this piece of evidence which gave Shadal pause would seem to be immaterial, just as he surmised.

It also must be considered - and I don't know why Shadal missed this - that the writer of these words in 1546 may have gotten his information from Levita's 1538 edition of Masoret ha-Massoret, so it's not a second witness.

No comments:

Post a Comment


Related Posts with Thumbnails